I am sorry for not being a good person

  • Freeflight

    Member
    Korean & English
    내가 나쁘게 굴었던거 정말 미안해요.. 내가 예상했던 것 보다 당신을 더 그리워하고 있어요...
     

    Mack&Mack

    Senior Member
    Korea & Korean
    내가 나쁘게 굴었던거 정말 미안해요.. 내가 예상했던 것 보다 당신을 더 그리워하고 있어요...
    I don't know if it's just me, but I would say 생각 instead of 예상.

    My version would be as follows, based on yours.

    (내가) 나쁘게 굴었던 거 정말 미안해요. 내가 생각했던 것보다 당신을 더 그리워하고 있어요.

    What do you think?

    Mind you, I am rubbish with Korean although I am Korean. :confused:
     

    Mack&Mack

    Senior Member
    Korea & Korean
    yes, 생각 more makes sense instead of 예상.. I agree. I'm rubbish with Korean so don't worry haha
    :eek: Oops. I didn't mean that your Korean is not good enough. I am now studying Translating, and I've lost confidence in both languages. That's what I was getting at. :)

    Anyway, thank you for your comment, and see you around.

    M&M
     

    Lovely Korean♡

    New Member
    Korean
    Hi this is Lovely Korean♡! I'm so glad to see that someone asking people about

    Korean translation. Here it is:

    내가 잘해주지 못해서 미안해요... 내 생각보다 당신이 그리워요..

    pronunciation:Ne ga jal he joo ji mot he seo mi an he yo... Ne seng gak bo da dang sin i geu li wo yo..





    고맙습니다(go mab seum ni da=(means thank you)) for reading!!

    Have a nice day!
     

    ECes

    New Member
    South Korea - Korean
    I am sorry for not being a good person.. I miss you more than I thought...

    I am sorry : 미안해요
    for not being a good person : 좋은 사람이 되어 주지 못해서(잘 대해 주지 못해서)
    > 좋은 사람이 되어 주지 못해 미안해요.

    I miss you more :
    to being missed > I don't wanna miss it > 난 당신이 그리워요.
    I thought : 내가 생각했던 것 보다

    > 내가 생각했던 것 보다 당신이 그리워요.
    more expression,
    > 전에 생각했던 것 보다 당신이 너무 그리워요.

    좋은 사람이 되어 주지 못해 미안하네요, 전에 생각했던 것 보다 당신이 너무 그리워요. (with teardrop ?)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top