I am stressed/stressing/stressful

sunyaer

Senior Member
Chinese
I would say the first sentence is correct. But would native speakers use the second one to express the meaning of "being stressed"?

1. "I am stressed because of work."

2. "I am stressful because of work."


By the way, is this sentence correct?

"People think I am stressing."
 
  • LaVache

    Senior Member
    English- American
    I'd say either the first one you mentioned or:

    I'm stressed out because of work.

    I agree with DocPenfro.
     

    sunyaer

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I'd say either the first one you mentioned or:

    I'm stressed out because of work.

    I agree with DocPenfro.
    Would native speakers never say "I am stressful because of work", which means "I am full of stress" ("I am full of stress" - right or wrong?)
     

    DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Would native speakers never say "I am stressful because of work"
    Absolutely not. You can be hopeful, cheerful, tearful or fearful, and probably plenty more besides, but you can't be stressful. There is no reason or logic to it; that's just the way it is. Don't get stressed out about it.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Would native speakers never say "I am stressful because of work", which means "I am full of stress"
    "Stressful" does not mean "full of stress" (nor does awful mean full of awe).
    "Stressful" means "causing mental or emotional stress" (Word Reference dictionary at the top of the page).
     

    photo_stray

    New Member
    english
    You can say either but as mentioned before they do not hold the same meaning.
    1. "I am stressed because of work." - You experiencing stress.

    2. "I am stressful because of work." - You are causing stress.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    We do (in the US) use "I am stressing," but not in the way you used it above. "I'm really stressing because I have a paper due in two days and I haven't even started it" is something we might say. It's similar to "I'm really stressed" but makes it a bit more active.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top