I am very sorry for not responding earlier

MeEncantaElCafé

Member
English - US
I am writing to my Guatemalan friend and unfortunately I am a Spanish novice. The primary sentence I am concerned with is the "lo siento mucho por no rsponder más temprano," which is where I'm trying to say "Ï am very sorry for not responding earlier."

English: Thank you so much for your message! And I am very sorry for not responding earlier. I received your message only a few days ago because Stenn forwarded it to me.

My Spanish: ¡Muchísimas gracias por tu mansaje! Y lo siento mucho por no responder más temprano. Recibí tu mensaje hace solo pocos días porque Stenn me lo reenvió.

Help/advice on the rest of the message would be wonderful. Thanks!
 
  • mentayflor

    Senior Member
    español/Argentina
    English: Thank you so much for your message! And I am very sorry for not responding earlier. I received your message only a few days ago because Stenn forwarded it to me.
    ¡Muchas gracias por tu mensaje! Lamento no haberte respondido antes. Hace solo unos pocos días que recibí tu mensaje porque Stenn me lo reenvió.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top