I am waiting for your reply

Discussion in 'English Only' started by user_gary, Mar 26, 2007.

  1. user_gary Banned

    India - Jharkhand
    India - Hindi
    I am awaiting for your reply.
    I am waiting for your reply.

    What is the difference with the above sentences?

    Could you clarify it please?
     
  2. I am awaiting your reply.

    I am waiting for your reply.

    'Awaiting' and 'waiting' are verbs with the same meaning. If you use "awaiting" you don't need to use "for".

    LRV
     
  3. Li'l Bull

    Li'l Bull Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Hi all!

    Is it correct to close an email/letter by saying "Waiting for your reply"?

    e.g. Waiting for your reply,

    John.


    The context would be an email to a stranger, where you are trying to sound casual and friendly.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  4. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hello Li'l Bull, no, 'waiting for your reply' is too insistent, to the point of sounding rude. 'Looking forward to receiving your reply' is much better, sounds casual and friendly, but indicates that you are expecting a reply.
     
  5. CORALINNA Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    I wait for your reply.

    I understand that it can be rude, but is it correct?
     
  6. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    It's correct, but I would never use it.
     
  7. redflight Member

    persian
    I'm waiting for your reply is not rude but I wait for your reply is rude, correct?
    I want to write a letter for apology to my friend for missing her birthday ( I'm practising for ielts sample)
    I think it's informal letter.
    which one is best?
    I am waiting for your reply.
    I am looking forward to your reply.
    I am looking forward to hearing from you.
     
  8. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I would go with either 'I'm looking forward to your reply' or 'I'm looking forward to hearing from you'.

    I think I'd prefer the second one. It suggests you'd enjoy hearing more than just a reply to whatever you said in this letter.
     
  9. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    1 and 2 sound a bit peremptory in a business context, and are totally unsuitable in style for a friend, especially one you are apologising to.

    I'd advise 3 or something even softer along the lines of "I hope you'll be in touch again soon".
     

Share This Page

Loading...