I am X (My name is X)

mr_grenouille

New Member
Australia - English
Bonjour!

Can one say "je suis" when telling there name, for example, "Je suis François" or "Je suis David" or does one have to say je m'appelle, for example, "Je m'appelle François"?

One french person has told me that one has to say "je m'appelle" and the other said that either is acceptable.:confused:

Please help!

MR Grenouille


Moderator note: Here, we're discussing different ways to introduce oneself in French. If you're interested in discussing how to introduce yourself in English, please go to the thread je m'appelle / je suis.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Flame-Surfer said:
    ca depend sur la situation si c'est protocolaire ou pas.
    Seeing that she wrote 'hi ya', I assume it's quite colloquial so 'salut' is good.
    Then, in French, I find it strange to say 'je suis Dear Prudence'.
    Usually we say: 'je m'appelle ...'
     

    Jim69

    Senior Member
    French
    You are right DearPrudence...

    If you present yourself, you should say "Je m'appelle Monsieur untel", and for instance, if you are in a restaurant, and you hear somebody calling "Monsieur untel ?", here you can say "Je suis Monsieur untel !" (with a exclamation mark).
     
    […]

    However I regularly hear people say "Je suis" when they introduce themselves. I notice it because I was taught in school that in French you're not supposed to say it, we were always told to say "je m'appelle...". But that's stiff and in other situations, people do introduce themelves that way. "Bonsoir, je suis Mme. X de la société Iso-Rama,"
    "Bonsoir, je suis Roland Dupont, et voici ma femme ..."
    "Salut, moi c'est Jenny"
    "Cool! Moi, je suis Kevin!"

    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    going to france

    New Member
    usa english
    When meeting someone casually for the first time, is there a more casual way of introducing oneself. instead of Je m'appelle...

    For example, how would you translate to french-
    "Hey, I'm .... What's up?"

    Merci!
     

    Figgie

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Salut a tout! Hi everybody!

    This may sound a little stupid, but I'd like to make sure if it's the same thing to say "Je m'appelle Annie" and "Je suis Annie".

    Thanks
     

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    on peut aussi dire simplement son prénom en serrant la main de la personne à qui on se présente.
     

    Mauricet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Eventuellement -- mais c'est une situation un peu spéciale -- on pourra dire "Je suis X" si la personne à qui on parle avait entendu parler de X, et l'attendait ou le cherchait : vous cherchez X ? C'est moi.
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    You can say your name and offer your hand. It's quite informal but correct.

    It would be not if you'd say : "je suis Tim" so far a certain Tim is not expected.

    I give you an example. I'm waiting for a friend but I never met his wife. All I know is her name is Janet. They arrive and she offers a hand, saying "Bonjour, je suis Janet". I was expecting a Janet and here is she. That's fine.
     

    Amstellodamois

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I give you an example. I'm waiting for a friend but I never met his wife. All I know is her name is Janet. They arrive and she offers a hand, saying "Bonjour, je suis Janet". I was expecting a Janet and here is she. That's fine.
    Yep. But it works even if you didn't know her name before.
    Same case if you're in a forum meeting for instance. You see 10 people and one of them comes to you saying "Je suis Amstellodamois" although you've never seen my nickname on the forum.
     

    enoo

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I'm trying to imagine under which circumstances someone could say "Je suis (...)" or "Je m'appelle (...)". The only context I can think of for "Je suis (...)" is someone saying that while either shaking hands or bowing to someone else.

    Maybe I'm wrong, but I know I would never use "Je suis (...)" outside that specific context.
    (And even while shaking hands, I only remember saying "Je m'appelle ..." to introduce myself)

    Just my two cents ;)
     

    Amstellodamois

    Senior Member
    French - France
    You can say "Je suis" without shaking any hand if you're for instance doing a group presentation with powerpoint. Three names are written on the slide, you're three people to present and each of us is specifying "Je suis xxx".

    But we shouldn't bother our non-natives too much with those considerations.
    The fact is that saying "Je suis Patrice" to introduce yourself is generally improper although we understand it.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Sorry if I'm late to the party,

    Other than je m'appelle - and I don't know whether or not this is regional, or a "calque" from "my name is" - in Quebec people often introduce themselves by saying mon nom est, especially on a telephone situation.

    I say je suis Nicole... when I know that the person has heard of me but never actually met me, and we finally meet each other. This is the situation that itka explained.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    Other than je m'appelle - and I don't know whether or not this is regional, or a "calque" from "my name is" - in Quebec people often introduce themselves by saying mon nom est, especially on a telephone situation.
    Salut Nico !
    Pour moi, cette expression sent le calque à plein nez ! En tous cas, en France, on ne l'emploie pas (à moins d'être contaminé par l'anglais, naturellement ! :D)
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Salut itka ! Ce n'est pas pour rien que je l'ai précisé. Je m'en doutais un peu. Au Québec, on est champions en matière de calques. :D
    Je pensais à ceux qui font du télémarketing. Ils disent par exemple (pas tout à fait dans ces mots) : Bonjour, mon nom est machin, et j'appelle au nom de l'agence truc.

    La BDL nous dit de l'éviter mais accepte « Je suis / je me nomme ».

    So Hitchhiker, if you're comfortable reading French this page may be of help.
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    "Je suis X" est évidemment un calque de l'anglais et, dans un usage courant , est une faute , fréquente, que le professeur s'emploie à corriger.
    Comme il a déjà été dit, "je suis X" est envisageable dans le cas d'une personne que l'on attend, qui ne se présente pas mais qui précise qui elle est .
    "Je me nomme" est inhabituel, comme d'ailleurs "comment vous nommez-vous ?" , même si cela ne constitue pas une faute.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    [...]

    Ayo, I agree that je me nomme is unusual. I rarely ever heard and don't say it. However, I must confess that the calque mon nom est... really doesn't bother me.

    Comment vous appelez-vous? = Je m'appelle
    Quel est votre nom? = I might then answer mon nom est...

    But I'd probably say my name only, in both cases.


    Je m'appelle Nicole et je suis québécoise. :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    SBcavalière

    Member
    English-California
    Bonjour,

    I want to repost on this subject. I recently found a French textbook that says:

    Je suis (nom), par exemple: Je suis Jean

    I know that you can say: Mon nom est Jean or Je m'appelle Jean, but can you really say "je suis jean" ???
    I have always heard that this is wrong!
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    I would use je suis if someone said to me:
    « Vous êtes bien Madame Trucmuche, n'est-ce pas ?
    --Non, je suis Madame Machinchose ! :D»
    but I wouldn't use it spontaneously to introduce myself.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    D'accord avec JM Carrère, latourte et Cath.S.
    Quelques pratiques courantes en plus (à l'oral). :)

    Si on te regarde d'un air interrogateur, attendant que je tu présentes, tu diras volontiers, selon la situation : Philippe (Durand) tout court ou Philippe Durand, enchanté, ou Philippe Durand, conseiller en marketing, ou Philippe, je suis l'ami de Céline en regardant l'autre droit dans les yeux et tendant la main.

    Dans des circonstances un peu formelles qui réclament une présentation plus précise, on peut dire : Je suis Philippe, le frère de Michel, ou Je suis Philippe Durand, l'associé de Madame Martin. Mais on emploiera plus volontiers la syntaxe : Philippe Durand, je suis votre nouveau voisin.

    Ça me paraît en effet naturel de faire suivre Je suis par une référence ou une brève description de son état.
    Exemples : Philippe, je suis le cousin de la mariée. Je suis le Dr Bistouri, c'est moi qui vais vous opérer. Céline Dupont, je suis votre nouvelle assistante.

    On entend plus rarement le formel Je m'appelle Philippe, ou alors en réponse à Comment tu t'appelles ? / Comment vous appelez-vous ? Et encore, on répondra Philippe tout court.
    ou en réponse à Tu t'appelles bien Michel ? Non, je m'appelle Philippe. Et encore, on répondra Non, (moi c'est) Philippe proposé par Jean-Michel Carrère.


    Qui de vous entend souvent "Je m'appelle..." ? :)
     

    Langsician

    New Member
    Finnish - Finland
    Bonjour!

    Is there a difference with Moi c'est and Je suis or do they mean the exact same?

    Merci! :)

    For example in my text book there is a sentence Moi c'est Marc and later there is a sentence Je suis français.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Special Agent Dale Cooper

    Senior Member
    French (France) and German
    Hi Langsician,

    When introducing yourself by your name, you can use either "Je suis..." or "Moi c'est..." (The latter is a bit more familiar).

    However, "Moi c'est..." can ONLY be followed by a name. You can't say "Moi c'est français" or "Moi c'est médecin".

    Also, "Moi c'est" is often used when replying to someone who just introduced themselves:
    - Bonjour, je suis / je m'appelle Anna.
    - Enchantée, moi c'est Caroline.
     

    mbrown27

    Member
    English- American
    J'ai une question un peu bête. On sait que 'Je m'appelle X', c'est la façon la plus typique pour dire "My name is," mais est-ce qu'on peut dire également, "Je suis (prénom)" ? Est-ce que ça sonne mal ou gauche? Merci!
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Je m'appelle Prénom est en effet la tournure standard.

    Je suis Prénom serait utilisé plutôt dans la situation suivante :
    On vous présente ensemble deux garçons : "Je vous présente Alexis et Bruno". Mais comme on vous les présente ensemble, vous ne savez pas qui est Alexis et qui est Bruno. L'un précise donc "Je suis Alexis" et l'autre "Je suis Bruno".
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    I agree, "je suis Alexis" implies that your partner in dialogue already knows that there is someone called Alexis in the room. You can also use it for the cast of a play : "Dans cette pièce, je suis Hamlet".
     

    pascalfor

    Member
    Français - arpitan
    Je fais des téléphones tous les jours, pour mon boulot. Je contacte des gens pour leur présenter la société que je représente.
    Automatiquement, je dis toujours: Bonjour, je suis Trucmuche, blablabla. Idem quand je les visite et que je me présente à la réception. En fait, en faisant attention, je me suis rendu compte que j'utilise rarement "je m'appelle".
    Maintenant, je devrais aussi faire attention à la façon dont les gens se présentent à moi, je n'y ai jamais fait gaffe.
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    je dis toujours: Bonjour, je suis Trucmuche
    C'est parce-que dans votre esprit vous jouez un rôle lorsque vous faites du démarchage téléphonique. Vous n'êtes pas en train de donner un détail intime, mais de définir votre position professionnelle, je suis Michel, responsable de cecicela. Les accueils téléphoniques délocalisés font pareil, Yasmine dira "bonjour, je suis Vanessa".
    Michelvar, psychologue à 2 euros :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top