I am (You are) from ...

MultiLingualF

New Member
English - USA
Dear forum readers,


I
A dictionary gives me the reading below.

Simplified:
china (country) - Zhōngguó - 中国

Traditional:
china (country) – Zhōngguó - 中國


II
What I need is understand how I can use it in the sentence such as “I am from”.

The source says the following:

Simplified:
I am from China - Wǒ láizì zhōngguó - 我来自中国
You (singular) are from China - Nǐ láizì zhōngguó - 你来自中国

Traditional:
I am from China - Wǒ láizì zhōngguó - 我來自中國
You (singular) are from China - Nǐ láizì zhōngguó - 你來自中國


III
Conclusion
The structure of a phrase "I am from country x/You are from country x" would then have to look like:

Simplified:
I am from - Wǒ láizì - 我来自
You (singular) are from - Nǐ láizì - 你来自

Traditional:
I am from - Wǒ láizì - 我來自
You (singular) are from - Nǐ láizì - 你來自


IV
Question:
Does it mean that if I want to create the following phrase - I am from the United States/You are from the United States - I would have to do the following:


Traditional:
I am from the United States of America - Wǒ láizì měiguó- 我來自美國
You are from the United States - Nǐ láizì měiguó - 你來自美國

Simplified:
I am from the United States of America - Wǒ láizì měiguó - 我来自 美国
You are from the United States - Nǐ láizì měiguó - 你来自美国

---
Please don't put an outstanding amount of hate on me for asking that, I just want to learn correctly.
MultiLingualF
 
  • Jack12345

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes, all the sentences work formally.
    Also say,
    我是从美国来的/我从美国来(need the context)。
    你是从美国来的/你从美国来(need the context)。
     

    MultiLingualF

    New Member
    English - USA
    .. almost clear..

    Yes, all the sentences work formally.
    Also say,
    我是从美国来的/我从美国来(need the context)。
    你是从美国来的/你从美国来(need the context)。
    Jack, thank you!
    I am more than thankful that you shared those with me!
     
    Last edited:

    MultiLingualF

    New Member
    English - USA
    Dear forum readers,

    Since I am not a native speaker yet and lack any proofreading skills, can you just check if my understanding is correct.

    Simplified:
    I am from the USA - Wǒ shì cóng měiguó lái de- 我是从美国来的
    I come from America - Wǒ cóng měiguó lái - 我从美国来

    Simplified:
    You are from america - Nǐ shì cóng měiguó lái de - 你是从美国来的
    You come from america - Nǐ cóng měiguó lái - 你从美国来

    Best Regards
    MultiLingualF
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Is "我来自+place" more common than "我是从+place来的"? (and I think there can be a difference in meaning, right?)
    Thanks!
     

    Jack12345

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Since I am not a native speaker yet and lack any proofreading skills, can you just check if my understanding is correct.
    Yes, you are correct.

    Is "我来自+place" more common than "我是从+place来的"? (and I think there can be a difference in meaning, right?)
    我来自.../我从...来 is more formal than 我是从...来的/我是...来的。
    The last two phrases are spoken Chinese. There is no difference in the meaning.
    And all these phrases are common expression.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    albert_laosong

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    我来自美国 VS 我是从美国来的
    Yes, there is no difference in meaning, but 我来自 is a little formal and more used in public speech, 大家好,我叫XXX,我来自美国。

    But in casual conversations, I think we don't often say 我是XXX来的 either. For example you are an American, when somebody asks you 你是哪国人?你是哪个国家的?or a bit more politely 你来自哪个国家?,it's most natural to answer 我是美国人.
    It's most natural, and most clear too, because 我是从美国来的 only indicates you come from America, it doesn't necessarily mean you are an American citizen.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top