i-am

wanipa

Senior Member
deutsch - deutschland
Bună!

Could someone help me to translate the sentence?

Am avut noroc că i-am văzut!

By the way, how to use i- correctly?

Mulțumesc mult!
 
  • irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi,

    I was lucky that I saw them.

    First of all, I- can be Dative (= îi/lui/ei) or Accusative (= pe ei).

    1.The short form of personal pronoun in the Accusative, i-, is translated 'them' in English. It is masculine, plural form in your example.

    2.There is another i-, in the Dative, which is singular, masculine/feminine: I-am spus ceva.
    = I told him/her (lui/ei) something.

    Secondly, it can be used before ar after a verb: i- or -i.

    I) Pre-verb Position
    Normally, I'd say that we use this form, either cases, when the verb is in the Simple/Perfect Past with the Indicative/Conditional Mood: I would have helped them... = I-aş fi ajutat... or I whispered into his/her ears - I-am şoptit.
    II) POST-POSITION
    However, the short form of this pronoun in the Accusative or Dative can be found after the verb, too.
    a) In the Imperative: Lasă-i! = Let them! (Acc)
    b) Fă-i ceva, repară-l! Fix it! (Dat.)
    III) IN-BETWEEN: Mood particle/conjunction + -i + lexical verb
    b) Subjunctive, Accusative: Să-i fi ştiut = If only We knew them
    c) Present Tense, pronoun in the Dative: Dă-i cartea / Vrei, te rog, să-i dai cartea?! = Give the book to him/her. Will you give the book to him/her.


    3. Similarly, I may as well rephrase, by using the Present or Past Continuous: Îi şoptesc ceva. I'm whispering something into his/her ears.
    Îi ajutam = I was helping them.

    Thirdly, it can sound neutral without any context.

    So, as you can see, i- , stands for the personal pronoun, third person. It could be a little confusing with regard to gender or number sometimes. Context may sort things out. The same uncertainty about gender (both in English and Romanian) can be read in: Le-am spus ceva. I told something to them. We use 'le-' with Present Tense, too, as it does not seem to be restrictive to Tense or Aspect: Le spun ce să facă = I am telling them what to do.

    More interesting things to be read on this link: Clitic Doubling in the Balkan Languages
     
    Last edited:

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    Thanks irinet for your kind explanation!

    It's really a lot and I'm afraid I'll have some more questions to ask about it later on. ;-)

    Thank you also, for you've resolved me my riddle on the word "am". According to the
    translation, it should be "avem" not "am".

    Nice Friday and nice weekend!
    Am-Avem.jpg
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Hi wanipa,

    Not sure where the problem is with the text you're referencing, except for sie vs ihnen:

    Wir hatten Glück -> (Noi) am avut noroc
    Dass wir (sie) ihnen gesehen haben -> că l-am văzut.

    Care to elaborate, please?
     

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    hi farscape,

    thanks for reply!

    Wir hatten Glück -> (Noi) am avut noroc

    Why not "(Noi) avem avut noroc"?

    If "am" can replace "avem", then the translation of

    "Am avut noroc că i-am văzut!"

    "We were lucky that we've seen them!"

    is correct, right?

    Danke!
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    No, not really :) This is past tense and the verb to have (a avea) is both the main verb and the auxiliary verb used to form the past tense.

    - avem is not the auxiliary form and cannot be used to form the past tense.

    For I/we the auxiliary form of a avea is am. You can find the full conjugation of the verb at dexonline.ro (select the tab Conjugări) for both forms of the verb.
     

    irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I'd say that "I/we've been lucky...."/ "I/we were lucky..." can be translated "am avut noroc că/să... ...".:)

    Similarly, am fost norocos să îi cunosc/ am fost norocoşi să îi cunoaştem.

     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Brief side note : in Romanian we have both expressions: to be lucky and to have luck, therefore :

    - eu/noi am avut noroc (I/we had luck, not exactly proper English)
    - eu /noi am fost norocoși (I/we were lucky or were in luck)

    Later,
     

    irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    She has all the luck! = Este foarte norocoasă/ Are foarte mult noroc.

    It seems that 'to have some luck' or 'to be lucky' needs contextualised in order to find the most appropriate translations. In our language, 'a avea noroc' can be similar to 'a fi norocos' at different degrees of this 'wonderful luck'. :)

    I sometimes get so lucky....:).
     

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    That's great! Now I've got the point.

    The word "am" has irrated me a lot, for I thought "am avut / crezut" refers to first person singular I only.

    Now I've got that "am avut / crezut"
    means both
    "I have seen / thought" and
    "We have seen / thought"

    Thanks again and nice weekend!
     

    irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Have an excellent week, too!

    Next time, give us please more details about what is bothering you most, for the only reason to avoid getting you more confused with our/my explanations:) :)!
     

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    OK, thanks!

    By the way, how would you make the difference bt. I and we if someone says

    "Am avut noroc."?
     
    Top