I apologize to be late.

  • Sayaka

    Member
    Japanese
    "Apologize for" is a correct form. Not like the word "sorry", apologize cannot be followed by infinitive I think.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    banni said:
    i would use sorry instead..

    How would you use sorry ???
    " I am sorry that I am late "
    or " I am sorry to be late "

    And even though you wouldn't use apologize what is the right form >????

    Thanks alot guys :)

    I got the same question but with sorry
    how would you say the same sentence with "sorry"
    "I am sorry that I am late"
    "I sorry for being late"
    "I am sorry to be late "
    ????
    Thanks.
     

    Sayaka

    Member
    Japanese
    roniy said:
    How would you use sorry ???
    " I am sorry that I am late "
    or " I am sorry to be late "

    And even though you wouldn't use apologize what is the right form >????

    With "sorry", one can use 3 possible forms:
    1. Sorry for doing sth
    2. Sorry to inform you sth
    3. Sorry that I do sth
    though these 3 forms are different in meanings.

    roniy said:
    I got the same question but with sorry
    how would you say the same sentence with "sorry"
    "I am sorry that I am late"
    "I sorry for being late"
    "I am sorry to be late "
    ????
    Thanks.

    I would choose "I am sorry for being late", though I am sorry that I am late is also possible.
    For "I am sorry to be late", it would mean a deliberate action.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    Sayaka said:
    With "sorry", one can use 3 possible forms:
    1. Sorry for doing sth
    2. Sorry to inform you sth
    3. Sorry that I do sth
    though these 3 forms are different in meanings.

    What is the differnce between 1 and 3 ???

    "I am sorry for being late " - Is it mean that you are late but you dont want to be late ?????
    or
    "I am sorry that I am late "
    ????
    And
    "I am sorry to be late " is incorrect ???

    Thanks.

    Sayaka said:
    I would choose "I am sorry for being late", though I am sorry that I am late is also possible.
    For "I am sorry to be late", it would mean a deliberate action.

    Why " I am sorry to be late" means a deliberate action

    for example
    " I am sorry to do that "
    what is deliberate here ?????


    Thanks.
     

    Sayaka

    Member
    Japanese
    roniy said:
    What is the differnce between 1 and 3 ???

    "I am sorry for being late " - Is it mean that you are late but you dont want to be late ?????
    or
    "I am sorry that I am late "
    ????
    And
    "I am sorry to be late " is incorrect ???

    Thanks.

    1 and 3 is about the same.
    "be sorry for" generally means apologize/regret.
    "be sorry to" means regret/sadness, we can say "I am sorry to tell you that..."
    While a that clause usually expresses genuine regret, and so it's very similar to 1.
     

    Chuck Scurich

    Member
    United States
    I would never say "I am sorry to be late"
    I would say "I am sorry for being late"

    Some ok uses of sorry followed by the infinitive:

    I am sorry to inform you that...
    I am sorry to say that ...
    I am sorry to be the one to tell you this, but..
    I am sorry to interrupt this meeting, but..


    So, I guess that using the infinitive implies deliberate action.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    Sayaka said:
    1 and 3 is about the same.
    "be sorry for" generally means apologize/regret.
    "be sorry to" means regret/sadness, we can say "I am sorry to tell you that..."
    While a that clause usually expresses genuine regret, and so it's very similar to 1.


    So is there deliberately in 3 ????
    As you say there is sadness with "to"
    But I don't see how it means a deliberate action ????

    Thank you for your help :)

    Ohhhh I understand what you mean by "deliberate"
    I thought
    deliberate=On purpose inthis case .

    now I understand you
    thank you very much
     

    Sayaka

    Member
    Japanese
    roniy said:
    Why " I am sorry to be late" means a deliberate action

    for example
    " I am sorry to do that "
    what is deliberate here ?????


    Thanks.

    I am not a native English speaker, so I can't explain it clearly here.
    But let me try my best..
    "be sorry to + verb" is usually used to express sadness/regret. We would say: "I am sorry to see her looking so sad" and "I am sorry to tell you that he has failed the exam". Do you get what I meant now?
     

    Chuck Scurich

    Member
    United States
    Actually I am wrong.

    It is correct to say, " I am sorry to say"

    You can say, for example, "I am sorry to say that your application has been rejected"

    Maybe the infinitive is only used when informing somebody of something regretful.

    I cannot think of any action verbs that are ok to use except those that have to do with communication: say, tell, inform, etc.

    This has been an interesting discussion.

    I am a native English speaker, but I think Sayaka is correct here.

    The words "apologize for" and "sorry for" imply that one expresses regret for wrongdoing, etc.

    But the words "sorry to" expresses remorse and/or sadness about something .

    And you cannot use the words "apologize to" unless it is apologize to someone. You cannot use apologize to + verb.
     

    Sayaka

    Member
    Japanese
    Simply saying, "be sorry to" generally expresses sadness/regret"; while "be sorry for" means "apologize/regret". So you can't use "be sorry to" to express apologization.

    Chuck Scurich said:
    This has been an interesting discussion.

    I am a native English speaker, but I think Sayaka is correct here.

    The words "apologize for" and "sorry for" imply that one expresses regret for wrongdoing, etc.

    But the words "sorry to" expresses remorse and/or sadness about something .

    And you cannot use the words "apologize to" unless it is apologize to someone. You cannot use apologize to + verb.

    Thanks:) I am still learning English here, hope that I haven't made too many mistakes.
     
    Top