I ask the indulgence of the children

< Previous | Next >

JorgeSoñador

Senior Member
Spanish - Mexico
Hi everyone,
In the book 'the little prince' by Antoine de Saint Exupéry, I found the expression 'I ask the indulgence of the children'. So I was wondering what it means.
I'm not sure if it means 'I ask the children for forgiveness' or 'I ask for the children's pardon'.

Here is the full sentence:
I ask the indulgence of the children who may read this book for dedicating it to a grown-up.

Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks in advance,
Jorge
 
Last edited:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Forgive" and "pardon" are too strong. They are also about past things: things you have already done.

    "Indulge me" is much milder. It means "don't react to my unusual behavior".
     

    JorgeSoñador

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Okay. Thanks for explaining that "forgiveness" and "pardon" are strong. Do you think "I ask the children to excuse me for..." also works?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top