I avoid being busy and having things planned ahead.

Itsnotmyrealname777

New Member
Polish
Hello everyone! This is my first post here, although I've been using this forum for years and it's great!

"I avoid being busy and having things planned ahead so if you wanna join me, be flexible."

This sentence is for my dating profile.
Is it correct?

Thanks!
 
  • anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    If you've been using this forum a long time, you know that we are not supposed to proofread entire sentences. ;)

    Is there anything in particular about your sentence you are not sure about?
     

    Itsnotmyrealname777

    New Member
    Polish
    If you've been using this forum a long time, you know that we are not supposed to proofread entire sentences. ;)

    Is there anything in particular about your sentence you are not sure about?
    Wow. Probably not long enough to see that my post is a proofread query. Thank you.
    Mainly, I was not sure if "being busy and having things planned" is correct in terms of used tenses.
     

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    "I avoid being busy and having things planned ahead so if you wanna join me, be flexible."
    I agree that the sentence is grammatical -- maybe with the exception of 'wanna', which is a colloquial form of "want to".

    But for a dating portal you may be sending a mixed message here.
    Can you tell us in different words what you're trying to express?

    If I were frequenting dating portals and if I read your profile, I might draw following conclusions:
    I avoid being busy​
    a) worst case: she's lazy​
    b) best case: she's free most of the time...but then, why would I have to be flexible if she's the one who's got nothing to do?​
    [I avoid] having things planned ahead​
    a) worst case: so, she doesn't want me to plan anything ahead for her. She's probably a control freak.​
    b) best case: she doesn't like a life that's scheduled minute by minute. Not so bad, but then: that usually means she's unorganized and unreliable.​

    Is that what you want people to understand from your sentence? :rolleyes:
     

    Itsnotmyrealname777

    New Member
    Polish
    The tenses are correct.
    Thank you Dojibear
    I agree that the sentence is grammatical -- maybe with the exception of 'wanna', which is a colloquial form of "want to".

    But for a dating portal you may be sending a mixed message here.
    Can you tell us in different words what you're trying to express?

    If I were frequenting dating portals and if I read your profile, I might draw following conclusions:
    I avoid being busy​
    a) worst case: she's lazy​
    b) best case: she's free most of the time...but then, why would I have to be flexible if she's the one who's got nothing to do?​
    [I avoid] having things planned ahead​
    a) worst case: so, she doesn't want me to plan anything ahead for her. She's probably a control freak.​
    b) best case: she doesn't like a life that's scheduled minute by minute. Not so bad, but then: that usually means she's unorganized and unreliable.​

    Is that what you want people to understand from your sentence? :rolleyes:
    Hi Manfy,
    I am aware of fact that this sentence sends mixed message. Thank you for your opinion. Actually I do not pay too much attention to this. I was just curious if it is correct.

    1: i am lazy + i am free most of the time
    2: b)

    Greetings!
     
    Top