I beat Nick at chess.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by julieggirl, Jan 16, 2009.

  1. julieggirl New Member

    English
    I would like to translate the phrase, "I beat Nick at chess."
    I have so far: J'ai battu Nick aux échecs. Battre is obviously the wrong verb to use, but I can't find a verb to describe what I want.
     
  2. Katoussa

    Katoussa Senior Member

    Earth
    Français
    Good surprise for you: it's actually the good verb :)
    We use it about a battle, a contest or a game, good guess!

    Katoussa.
     
  3. samlibere Senior Member

    French
    Très très impoli mais pour le jeu de mots : j'ai niqué Nick aux échecs. (I kicked his ass at chess)
     
  4. julieggirl New Member

    English
    Merci Beaucoup! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...