'I become very upset...' key word transformations

matryoshka5

Member
Polish
I need help with this key word transformation:

I become very upset if I have any pressure at work.

The key word is WORKED.

I............................if I have any pressure at work.

Please, help. I am confused because of the past form. I have sth in mmind but I am not sure if it makes any sense so I'd be most grateful for any suggestions.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It looks as though you are expected to use the past participle "worked" as part of a passive construction.

    "I............................if I have any pressure at work." Is this part of the question? It doesn't seem to make sense since they mean you to change the wording of the second clause.:confused: Perhaps I have't understood the question.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello matryoshka

    The only thing that occurs to me is that you can use "worked up" to mean "upset".

    So perhaps what the question-setters are looking for is:
    I become very worked up if I have any pressure at work.

    I don't think it's a very good question though, because of the double use of "work":(.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Worked up" is a possibility I hadn't thought of. It's more informal than "upset". I was assuming "worked" was to be used to replace "work". I agree it's not a good question.
     

    matryoshka5

    Member
    Polish
    Brilliant! Thank you very much! You are absolutely right! I was pretty sure I started overthinking it.(I even jumped to conclusion of 'I wish I worked better, if I...').
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top