I beg your pardon?

  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Un piccolo punto...

    è MOLTO formale.

    What?
    I didn't hear you.
    What did you say?
    Excuse me?
    Sorry?
    I beg your pardon?

    Anche puó usare in forma aggressiva, pure quando la persona ha sentito e ha capito perfettamente.

    Persona A: This will cost you $400.
    Persona B: I beg your pardon?

    Persona B sta dicendo: Che cavolo dici?! :)))
     

    Flaviano Martello

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    TimLA ha ragione ... ma non so se in Inghilterra la frase suona un po' meno formale?

    Se si usa qui negli Stati Uniti come risposta aggressiva, ha un’intonazione particolare:

    I beg your pardon?

    o qualcosa di simile ...
     

    TheWiz

    Senior Member
    Italian - French (Belgium) - bilingual
    "I beg your pardon" potrebbe anche tradursi con il buon vecchio "Domando scusa?". No?
     

    Lil'

    New Member
    Italy Italian
    Grazie! I guess sometimes I used the wrong expression then...:p

    The Groucho Marx quote is too funny!

    Ciaooo
     

    kenntak

    Member
    English
    In American English when a friend or family member says something that we would like repeated we often say "what?" When speaking to an acquaintance or store owner, we often say "excuse me" or "sorry." "Pardon me" or "I beg your pardon" may be used too.

    In Italian when speaking with family and friends is it acceptable to just say "come?" When speaking to an acquaintance or store owner, I suppose one of the alternatives above would be more acceptable, like "chiedo scusi" or come ha detto", is that correct?
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I disagree with a compatriot here. Some of us sometimes say "I beg your pardon" when they haven't caught what the other person said.
    But I said, In GB diciamo anche solo "Pardon?, i.e. we also say just "Pardon?". I wasn't excluding the full phrase.
    However, as you raise the point I'll say that personally I hardly ever use the full expression. Maybe it sounds too refined, or else it's a bit long if you're in the middle of a conversation and you've missed a couple of words. I'm more likely to say "Sorry?" or "What was that?"
     

    Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Hello there

    Perhaps an Italian point of view could be interesting. I have been taught that "I beg your pardon" is mainly American English, whilst in the UK you would more likely hear "sorry", "excuse me" or just "pardon". Have I had bad teachers? :)
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    But I said, In GB diciamo anche solo "Pardon?, i.e. we also say just "Pardon?". I wasn't excluding the full phrase.
    However, as you raise the point I'll say that personally I hardly ever use the full expression. Maybe it sounds too refined, or else it's a bit long if you're in the middle of a conversation and you've missed a couple of words. I'm more likely to say "Sorry?" or "What was that?"
    Ah, sorry! I misread the effect of the "anche" and the "solo". :( Italian is not my forte by any means.
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti! La frase: "I beg your pardon?" Significa: "Come ha detto?" ???

    Grazie mille, Alex.
    Sì, e naturalmente, se si dà del "tu", "Come hai detto?"

    Altre possibilità:
    "Come, prego?"
    "Come hai detto, scusa?"
    "Scusa, come hai detto?"
    "Scusa, come dici?"
    "Come dici, scusa?
    "Come hai detto, scusa?"
    "Come?"
    "Cosa?"
    "Prego?"
    "Hai detto, scusa?

    Saluti.

    GS
     

    luway

    Senior Member
    In American English when a friend or family member says something that we would like repeated we often say "what?" When speaking to an acquaintance or store owner, we often say "excuse me" or "sorry." "Pardon me" or "I beg your pardon" may be used too.

    In Italian when speaking with family and friends is it acceptable to just say "come?" When speaking to an acquaintance or store owner, I suppose one of the alternatives above would be more acceptable, like "chiedo scusia" or come ha detto", is that correct?
    Esatto :)
    "Cosa/come (hai detto)?" sono informali; "Chiedo scusa? (Può ripetere?)/Mi scusi, come ha detto?" si usano con persone con le quali la comunicazione è formale.


    edit: sovrapposta con Giorgio :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top