I bet they will... versus I bet you they will...

pickup

Senior Member
" España, español"
Hi

Is it necessary to add "you" after the verb "bet" in the following sentence?

Juan:I don´t think they will hire me. Peter: I bet ? they will, you´ll see.

Thank you for you answers.

Ignacio
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, you can say it either way, with the same meaning and effect. Whether you're just saying it as an exclamation, as here, or whether you're offering a real bet for money, the only person who can accept it when you say present-tense 'I bet' is the person you're speaking to - 'you'.
     

    pickup

    Senior Member
    " España, español"
    entangledbank

    I don´t understand...
    ."....whether you're offering a real bet for money, the only person who can accept it when you say present-tense 'I bet' is the person you're speaking to - 'you'"
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I think we say "I/I'll bet" to indicate what we think will happen; there is no reference to a real wager. In US slang, we can say," I'll bet you dollars to do(ugh)nuts"; neither money nor pastry is being wagered, it's just an expression.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top