I bet you regret saying that already

eli7

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Taken form Lie to Me series:

Cal said it to someone who is suspected of being involved in a bad event.

"I bet that you regret saying that already".
Does it mean that Cal is sorry for him to be acting like that? Cal feels pity for him? Or it means that Cal believes that the speaker has already been sorry for saying that and now he is ashamed of his words.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Acting like what? We can’t be expected to know what’s going on here if you don’t tell us. But it’s probably not relevant anyway. The meaning of that sentence is clear:

    I expect you already regret saying that / I expect you already wish you hadn’t said what you just did say
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top