I bought a book. The book is interesting/ I bought the book.The book is interesting.

englishamateur

Senior Member
polish
I bought a book. The book is interesting/ I bought the book.The book is interesting.

which one is correct?Do I have to use 'a' in the first sentence? Thank you:) My example can be start the conversation with my friend - how are you? What did you do yesterday? - I am fine. I bought a book yesterday. The book is interesing.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Use "a" – an article is necessary. You would use "the" if you were buying a specific book, probably one you had already discussed, so that the listener knew which book you were talking about.

    But you use "The book is interesting" because after you buy it, it's specific – it's the book you bought.

    I bought a book. The book is interesting.
    I bought a book – it's interesting.


    In normal conversations, we probably wouldn't repeat "book."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top