-I bought a car for credit on a year installments.

< Previous | Next >

Egoexpress

Senior Member
Hungary, Hungarian
Hi,

If I buy something on installments, does it mean I buy it for credit?

-I bought a car for credit.

-I bought a car on installments.

and if I put the two sentences together it becomes:

-I bought a car for credit on a year installments.


I hope it makes sense.

Thank you.
 
  • Pidginboy

    Senior Member
    India-Local dialect
    I bought a car on annual installment basis. When you say installments, it implies credit purchase only.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    In AE, it would be "I bought a car on credit", not "for credit." I'm not sure what you mean by "a year installments". Do you mean you will be paying it off on monthly installments for one year?
     

    JJohnson

    Senior Member
    Texan English
    If I buy something on installments, does it mean I buy it for credit?
    No, you buy it on credit.

    -I bought a car on credit.

    -I bought a car on installments.
    That's OK, but "I bought a car on an installment plan" or "I bought a car on payments" is better.

    and if I put the two sentences together it becomes:

    -I bought a car for credit on a year installments.
    I bought a car on credit with a year's worth of payments. (People will assume you mean monthly payments.)

    Thank you.
    You're welcome; I hope I helped you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top