I bought my girlfriend a gift. Does it mean....

Sunnyjim

New Member
Korean
Hi. I'm confused. Please help.
1. When you say I bought my girlfriend a gift, (or I bought a gift for my girlfriend) does the meaning include...

(A) I bought a gift and gave it to her

or could it also mean....

(B) I bought a gift and will soon hand it to her

or

(C) Both (depending on the context)


2. How about if you say I got my girlfriend a gift? The answer is the same as above?

Can you possibly say I got my girlfriend a scarf for her birthday. I hope she'll like it. (I haven't given it to her yet)


I'd appreciate all your help!!
 
Last edited:
  • mariarrfe

    New Member
    Español españa
    In my opinion, you bought it but you don't specify if you have already given it to her or not.
    For that reason, it would be perfectly correct to say: I got my girlfriend a scarf for her birthday. I hope she'll like it.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I agree with mariarrfe. You bought or got the gift, it was intended for your girlfriend, and you may or may not​ have given it to her.
     

    Kunio

    Member
    American English
    Yes it can mean both. Everything you said is correct ;)
    Also, there is basically no difference between saying "got" and "bought" in this context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top