I came all the way from Canada to see you

Discussion in 'English Only' started by WritingAPuppy, May 13, 2008.

  1. WritingAPuppy Senior Member

    canada mandarin
    Hi. I wanted to say this to this American dude that I met online however was not sure if I worded it correctly: If I come all the way from Canada to see you, the least you could do for me is show me around. "If not for because you like me, at least for because it's the polite thing to do."

    I am pretty sure the quoted part is weird I just don't know how to fix it. Thanks.
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    "If not for because you like me, then at least for because it's the polite thing to do."
     

Share This Page

Loading...