I Came, I Saw, I Couldn't Conquer.

< Previous | Next >

asufa80

New Member
Turkish
Hello, I would like to learn two variations of the famous quote by Juliuis cesar (veni, vidi, vici)

1. The translation of "I came, I saw, I Couldn't Conquer."

2 The translation of " I came, I saw, but could I conquer?"

Thanks in advance, all help appreciated.
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Hello, asufa80
    A possible translation may be:

    1. Veni, vidi, sed vincere non potui.
    2. Veni, vidi, num vincere potui? *

    * num implies a negative answer only, it doesn't express a doubt.
     
    Last edited:

    asufa80

    New Member
    Turkish
    Hello, asufa80
    A possible translation may be:

    1. Veni, vidi, sed vincere non potui.
    2. Veni, vidi, num vincere potui? *

    * num implies a negative answer only, it doesn't express a doubt.

    Hello, Thank you for you answer. So do you mean the answer to the second translation will be a no?
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    So do you mean the answer to the second translation will be a no?
    Exactly. Something like 'how could I possibly win?'

    Edit: assertive and interrogative sentences have the same construction in Latin, the question mark being the only difference.
    So I managed to use 'num' to separate veni and vidi (which are assertive) from vincere potui? which is the actual interrogative.
     
    Last edited:

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    is there a way I can ask it as a question?
    I'd suggest to divide the sentence in two parts:
    Veni et vidi. Vincere potui? or Vincere poteram?

    vincere potui? =
    have I actually conquered? (after the event)
    vincere poteram? = was I capable of conquering? (before the event)
     

    asufa80

    New Member
    Turkish
    I'd suggest to divide the sentence in two parts:
    Veni et vidi. Vincere potui? or Vincere poteram?

    vincere potui? =
    have I actually conquered? (after the event)
    vincere poteram? = was I capable of conquering? (before the event)
    So i will write this because im not sure i understand correct so;
    " veni et vidi. Vincere potui?" and "veni et vidi. Vincere poteram?" are both correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top