I can be a valuable asset to your company

< Previous | Next >

uktous

Senior Member
cantonese
Hi,

Background:
I will say this sentence in an interview.

Question:
Is it suitable to use "can be"?

Sentence:
I am certain that I can be a valuable asset to your company.

My opinion:
Yes, suitable.
If I use "will be", this means I am centain that the company will hire me. So, not suitable.
If I use "am", this means the company has hired me and I am working for the company. So, not suitable.


Thnaks
 
  • jpyvr

    Senior Member
    English - Canadian
    I agree with your analysis of "can", "will" and "be".

    Let me suggest one more possibility that is often used in this sort of situation. "I am certain that I would be a valuable asset to your company." The modal verb "would" indicates that you are confident that if the company does in fact hire you, you would turn out to be a very valuable employeee.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top