I can get used to the book's style the more I read of it

cheerfulscience

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi. I am wondering if the sentence

1) I can get used to the book's style the more I read of it

is grammatically correct and can be used to roughly mean

2) I can get used to the book's style as I read more of it

The sentences are of my own making so I can't give references unfortunately.

Thank you for you time
 
  • baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    The way you have used "the more" here strikes me as odd.

    If you mean to suggest that you have not yet become used to the books style, but may become so if you continue to read further, then I think it would be better to say something like:
    "[I think] I may get used to the book's style if I read more of it."

    If you have already started to become used to the book's style because you have persisted in your reading of it, then you could say:
    "The more I read of this book, the more I get used to it's style"

    We usually find "the more" used in correlation with another "the more" (or with "the less", or with some other "the xxxxer"). For example:
    "The more I read this author, the less I like him"
    "The less I see of my brother, the better!"
    "The more you study, the better your grades will be"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top