I cannot altogether understand the sentence

user_gary

Banned
India - Hindi
I understood the highlighed words individually, but I cannot altogether understand the sentence.

I understood the highlighed words individually, but I cannot understand the sentence as a whole.

Please help me which one is correct.
 
  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    1. I understood the highlighted words individually, but I cannot altogether understand the sentence.

    2. I understood the highlighted words individually, but I cannot understand the sentence as a whole. :tick:

    Please help me which one is correct.

    user_gary,

    I pick number two because I understood the highlighted words individually, and I could also understand the sentence as a whole.

    (This answer is my idea of grammar humor.)



    AngelEyes
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I understood the highlighed words individually, but I cannot altogether understand the sentence.

    I understood the highlighed words individually, but I cannot understand the sentence as a whole.

    Please help me which one is correct.
    Hi gary,
    Decisions, decisions,...
    I can't choose.

    I think they are both correct but have different meanings.
    I cannot altogether understand the sentence. [ I don't understand the sentence fully or completely.]

    I cannot understand the sentence as a whole. [Athought I understand parts of the sentence, when I consider the sentence all at once (as a whole) the meaning escapes me.]

    You should use the one that has the meaning you desire. I agree with AngelEyes, that without context the second seems much more likely since you've already said that you understand the parts (words). But, the first is not impossible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top