I cannot begin to express how I feel about you

phyllis005

New Member
English - New Zealand
This is a letter, can someone please help me correct it, it is to my boyfriend.

je ne pas peux commencer à formuler la voie que je se sentir à propos de tu.
Tu es ma vie, mon tout, Je t'aime de tout mon cœur.
Je ne pas avoir existence sans tu.
Il n'y a pas partie de moi que ne fait pas aime tu.
Tout je suis est votre
 
  • KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    Salut phyllis005 and welcome to this WR forum! :)

    phyllis005 said:
    This is a letter, can someone please help me correct it, it is to my boyfriend.

    je ne pas peux commencer à formuler la voie que je se sentir à propos de tu.
    Tu es ma vie, mon tout, Je t'aime de tout mon cœur.
    Je ne pas avoir existence sans tu.
    Il n'y a pas partie de moi que ne fait pas aime tu.
    Tout je suis est votre
    My free try:
    Je n'arrive pas encore à bien formuler ce que je ressens à ton sujet.
    Tu es ma vie, mon tout, je t'aime de tout mon coeur. :thumbsup:
    Je n'imagine pas vivre sans toi.
    Je t'ai dans la peau.
    Je t'appartiens.
     

    phyllis005

    New Member
    English - New Zealand
    sorry, in english....
    I cannot begin to express how I feel about you
    you are my life, my everything, I love you with all of my heart
    I have no existance without you
    there is no part of me that does not love you
    all i am is yours
     

    emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi Phyllis! You know the next time you post a question - could you make the title something like "Je t'aime" - love letter in French? Then people will know what your thread is about. "My grammar is not very good.." doesn't let anyone know what your questions are!

    Best of luck to you, and come back!
     

    vince

    Senior Member
    English
    phyllis005 said:
    This is a letter, can someone please help me correct it, it is to my boyfriend.

    je ne pas peux commencer à formuler la voie que je se sentir à propos de tu.
    Tu es ma vie, mon tout, Je t'aime de tout mon cœur.
    Je ne pas avoir existence sans tu.
    Il n'y a pas partie de moi que ne fait pas aime tu.
    Tout je suis est votre
    Here are some corrections:

    In French the negation "ne ... pas" sandwiches the conjugated verb
    so you have "je ne peux pas" for "I can't.

    la voie is "way" as in "path" or "where to go", in your case "way" is more like "manner" which would be translated as "façon" or "manière"

    "se sentir" means to feel but you have to conjugate the verb. with "je" (I), you have to say "je me sens" = "I feel".

    Je ne pas avoir should be "Je n'ai pas"
    existence should be "d'existence", some obscure French rule I don't know why.

    English uses "do not" to negate most verbs, so "do" doesn't mean anything in this case, so don't translate it as "faire"

    "that doesn't love you" = "qui ne t'aime pas"
    again note the sandwiching of the "ne ... pas"

    "Tout je suis" should be "Tout ce que je suis", i don't know why
    "is yours" is translated as "le tien or "je t'appartiens" = I belong to you"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top