I can't reconcile $57,000 from

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Poker dealer, Molly, shows tapes of the game to a player, who brought extra casino tokens with him:

This is why I can't reconcile $57,000 from Tuesday's game. A 7-Eleven's got security cameras on their slushie machine. I've got a million dollars changing hands every two minutes, imbecile.

How "reconcile" fits here?
"reconcile" means friendship, so how this word fits before money?

Source: Molly's Game 2017
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    WordReference Radom House Dictionary: reconcile: v.4. to bring into agreement:[~ + object]reconciled financial accounts.

    Words often have more than one meaning, depending on context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top