I chose a good day for a bike ride!

Masood

Senior Member
British English
Referring to nice weather on a bike ride, what verb would you use for 'Chose'?
Is elegir best?
Elegí un buen día para una vuelta en bici. (?)
 
  • Artifacs

    Senior Member
    Spanish - España
    :thumbsup: That's the verb they used in the Spain dubbed famous movie Airplane! line: Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue = "Elegí un mal día para dejar de oler pegamento."

    Cheers
     

    The cub

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I'd also use the verb "elegir" there.
    It may be just a preference, but I'd include the verb "dar" in the second part of the sentence (Elegí un buen día para dar una vuelta en bici)
     
    Top