I closed my eyes and then slept

betamaria

New Member
portuguese
Hi everyone, I'm new here! I just wanted to ask if this phrase is right

네 눈을 감아서 잤어

I'm trying to say that I close my eyes and then slept
 
  • klove

    New Member
    Korean
    내 눈을 감고 잤다.
    나는 눈을 감고 잤다.
    나는 눈을 감고 잤습니다.
    나는 눈을 감고 잠들었습니다.

    네 눈 = your eye
    내 눈 = my eye
     

    betamaria

    New Member
    portuguese
    What do you mean? "I closed my eyes.."?
    yes, sorry I got confused, english isn't my 1st language

    내 눈을 감고 잤다.
    나는 눈을 감고 잤다.
    나는 눈을 감고 잤습니다.
    나는 눈을 감고 잠들었습니다.

    네 눈 = your eye
    내 눈 = my eye
    thanks, 고 in this case makes much more sense

    I was confused because I am learning (으)면서, and they say that in some cases you better use 아/어서 or 은/ㄴ채 if you mean something that's already done, that's why I thought about 감아서
     
    Top