I could have educated a little more.

DodoSVK

Senior Member
Slovakia - slovakian language
Hello, please, can you confirm me that the sentence below is grammatical?

"I could have educated a little more."

My assuption is that it is grammatical. The only problem is that it is confusing or let's say unclear.

Because there are two possibilities:
1.I could have educated MYSELF... (as a student... )
2. I could have educated THEM... ( as a teacher... )

But if the context provides enough information the sentence "I could have educated a little more." is both grammatical and clear enough, right? The object following the verb is not compulsory, is it?

Thank you.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Well, it all depends on context. In an administrative context it wouldn't necessarily be out of the question to say something like:

    I thought my staff members were prepared for the changes but apparently they weren't. I could have educated [i.e., them] a little more, but there wasn't much time.

    When in doubt, I would avoid using it without an object.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is (rarely) used intransitively, but I think this infinitive usage is more representative of that:

    · Nothing can be more incorrect than that the aim of government is to educate.
    · One of the fundamental objectives of the museum is to educate.
    · The job of our public schools is to educate. (Merriam-Webster)​
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It is (rarely) used intransitively, but I think this infinitive usage is more representative of that:

    · Nothing can be more incorrect than that the aim of government is to educate.
    · One of the fundamental objectives of the museum is to educate.
    · The job of our public schools is to educate. (Merriam-Webster)​
    Yes, perfect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top