I could never have imagined how well it has done

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Obviously I wanted HCSH to be popular from the start, but I could never have imagined how well it has done.
(Hardcore Self Help: F**k Anxiety; R. Duff)

Would you be so kind as to tell me whether you would raise no objections here?

Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    It would help to know what HCSH is, but otherwise, it seems OK to me.

    but I could never have imagined how well it has done. = but, at that time,
    I could never have imagined how well it has performed/sold/worked, etc.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Presumably HCSH stands for HardCore Self Help (the title of the book). :)

    Otherwise, yes: the combination of tenses in that statement works for me.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Shouldn't it be Future in the Past? "I could never have imagined how well it would do."? ("would have done" would sound awkward I think) Because the main clause is practically in the past:confused:
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Shouldn't it be Future in the Past? "I could never have imagined how well it would do."?
    That would change the meaning.

    Your sentence means that, regardless of the result, the speaker is admitting that he or she lacked enough imagination for the task.
    The original sentence means that, in view of the result, the speaker recognises his or her imagination would never have been enough to imagine that (but could have imagined many others).
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    My reaction is rather like Vic's. In context, I probably wouldn't have noticed the original, but now I think about it, it does feel slightly awkward.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top