I could really fancy a cigarette now too!

Pinot

New Member
Italy, Italian
What does "now too" mean in this sentence? Is it another way of saying "even at this moment" ?
Thanks
 
  • Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non credo siano collegati. Too si riferisce al fatto che anche chi parla vorrebbe una sigaretta in quel momento:

    Piacerebbe anche a me una sigaretta adesso.

    Ma aspetta conferme. :)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Pinot said:
    What does "now too" mean in this sentence? Is it another way of saying "even at this moment" ?
    Thanks
    Tutte e due non vanno insieme.
    Per spiegare - "...now, too."
    "...now, also"

    ...voglio una sigaretta ora anche. (So che non è corretto in italiano)
    ...volio anche una sigaretta. (non perfetto, ma meglio in italiano:) )

    Ricordi che "fancy" è estremamente BE.

    Tim
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    TimLA said:
    ...voglio una sigaretta ora anche. (So che non è corretto in italiano)
    ...volio anche una sigaretta. (non perfetto, ma meglio in italiano:) )
    I know it's a very clumbsily constructed sentence Tim, but if you delete the 'now' you've changed the meaning of the sentence, haven't you? Or am I missing something.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Charles Costante said:
    I know it's a very clumbsily constructed sentence Tim, but if you delete the 'now' you've changed the meaning of the sentence, haven't you? Or am I missing something.
    Absolute right, as usual. I should have written..
    ...volio ora una sigaretta.

    I was trying to stay in Italian, and I should not have!:(

    Thanks
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    TimLA said:
    Absolute right, as usual. I should have written..
    ...volio ora una sigaretta.

    I was trying to stay in Italian, and I should not have!:(

    Thanks
    Non c'è di che. At least you have the guts to stay with Italian. I'm a coward and take the easy way out. :p
     

    Pinot

    New Member
    Italy, Italian
    grazie a tutti...
    quindi manca una virgola? (now, too?)
    E cosa vuol dire che fancy e' molto BE ?
    :)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Pinot said:
    grazie a tutti...
    quindi manca una virgola? (now, too?)
    E cosa vuol dire che fancy e' molto BE ?
    :)
    Una virgola sarebbe meglio, ma non è necessario.

    BE vuol dire "British English"
    AE vuol dire "American English"
    AuE vuol dire "Australian English"
    et seq.

    "fancy" in AE significa, solitamente, "decorativi", "formale", "di lusso", e tante altre parole.

    Ma in inghilterra loro usano "fancy" come "to like".

    I fancy that car. - Mi piace molto questa macchina.

    Quasi mai è nel'uso comune in AE.

    Ciao
     

    Marilena

    Member
    English, Scotland
    Pinot said:
    What does "now too" mean in this sentence? Is it another way of saying "even at this moment" ?
    Thanks
    I think the phase is in response to someone who has said "I really want a cigarette right now", and the other person replies, "Me too!". That's the sense of it. In really horrible, antiquated English, you might rephase it as "I too would really like a cigarette right now".

    Hope this helps!
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    A question for BE speakers. Why "could fancy" and not "would fancy"? You would say "I would like", not "I could like", in this context. Or is "could fancy" more like "I could really do with a cigarette right now"?
     

    Marilena

    Member
    English, Scotland
    moodywop said:
    A question for BE speakers. Why "could fancy" and not "would fancy"? You would say "I would like", not "I could like", in this context. Or is "could fancy" more like "I could really do with a cigarette right now"?
    As a BE, I respond with the following:

    "I could really fancy" doesn't really sound like authentic UK English. The following would be more correct:
    "I really fancy a cigarette"
    "I really could go a cigarette..."
    "I realy could do with a cigarette" (the latter also suggests the need for a cigarette after bad news or in a desperate situation".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top