I create as I speak

victormadari

New Member
Portuguese
Salve!

I'm trying to find a more proper translation for "Abracadabra", this magic concept, whose commonly alleged origin I'm still not sure to be legit: "I create as I speak" or "What was said (by me) has come to pass". I'm looking into a phrase that expresses this aesthetics of creating something —to wit, "magically"— through saying/verbalizing/naming it. From my research, I have found several people attributing the presently hackneyed magi word, but all of them convey something like "Through my word, all takes place" or "As I say, so be it".

Does anyone have any suggestions/comments? I appreciate your time in advance! Thank you. Gratias vobis ago.
 
  • victormadari

    New Member
    Portuguese
    saluete omnes!

    Various possibilities.

    ut loquor, sic fit

    verbo meo fiunt omnia

    dum loquor creentur omnia

    ut loquor, esto
    .

    There will be more.

    Σ

    Thank you Scholiast! I really like these suggestions!
    I have a question though: in "Ut loquor, esto" wouldn't I miss "quod" or something alike? e.g. "Ut quod loquor, esto" (So that what I speak, be)? I'm still learning basic Latin so I'm not sure if this can be understood implicitly.
     
    Last edited:

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    You could adapt the second verse of Genesis: Dixitque Deus: Fiat lux. Et facta est lux.

    So: Dixi, et factum est.
     

    Scholiast

    Senior Member
    saluete omnes, necnon felicissimum Natalem Christi Festum!

    Thank you Scholiast! I really like these suggestions!
    I have a question though: in "Ut loquor, esto" wouldn't I miss "quod" or something alike? e.g. "Ut quod loquor, esto" (So that what I speak, be)? I'm still learning basic Latin so I'm not sure if this can be understood implicitly.

    quod is not needed, because ut + indicative means 'as' (or 'when'). So ut loquor, esto' would mean 'As I say, let it be so'.

    Σ
     

    lagartija68

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Abracadabra est formula magica quam primus omnium scriptorum nobis cognitorum Quintus Serenus descripsit in carmine cuius titulus est De medicina praecepta. Sic praecipit:

    Inscribis chartae, quod dicitur abracadabra,
    Saepius, et subter repetis, sed detrahe summae,
    Et magis atque magis desint elementa figuris
    Singula, quae semper rapies, et cetera figes,
    Donec in angustum redigatur litera conum.
    His lino nexis collum redimire memento.

    Abracadabra - Vicipaedia
     
    Top