I crushed it.

RR1902

Senior Member
India-Hindi
Hello
For example i sculpted some out of the clay. And unmake it ( i mean i crushed & it had no shape ) What's the best way to describe it ? Look ! I crushed it.
 
  • Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Don't forget, when you're talking about yourself, 'I' always has a capital letter - no matter where it is in a sentence:

    "I mean, I crushed ..."

    And I prefer, "I flattened it ..." in this context.

    to flatten - maybe the object is soft and squishy, like Play Doh
    to crush - maybe the object is hard and metallic, like a car

    (Not exclusively, one or the other, but I still feel "flatten" better than "crush" or "smash" here.)

    Block capitals removed. Tegs, moderator.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    RR1902

    Senior Member
    India-Hindi
    Don't forget, when you're talking about yourself, 'I' ALWAYS has a capital letter - no matter where it is in a sentence:

    "I mean, I crushed ..."

    And I prefer, "I flattened it ..." in this context.

    to flatten - maybe the object is soft and squishy, like Play Doh
    to crush - maybe the object is hard and metallic, like a car

    (Not exclusively, one or the other, but I still feel "flatten" better than "crush" or "smash" here.)
    Ok. Thanks. Generally it's autocorrect. But it doesn't correct it 🤔 i don't why!?

    I flattened it?
    Isn't it more like with the rolling pin we flatten
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Don't presume I speak for 60 million others on these islands, @anthox! Who knows if anyone else 'over here' uses it. (I know it's new to me - that's all!)

    Edit: Collins Dictionary lists it as BrE, too with illustrative quotations from The Sun (!) newspaper.

    So, what do I know?
     
    Last edited:
    Top