I desire you/ich begehre dich

  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I'm not sure at all, but you could translate all particles one after the other:

    I = я (could be left out, I guess)
    to desire = жаждать (I hope it's sexual enough :D)
    you (accusative case) = тебя

    So, I'd write/say "Жаждаю тебя" (Shashdayu tebya), but wait for the experts. :)
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Far from being an expert, I suggest "я тебя хочу".
    тебя at the end sounds like "I want YOU, not him".

    Jana
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Jana337 said:
    Far from being an expert, I suggest "я тебя хочу".
    тебя at the end sounds like "I want YOU, not him".
    Not exactly. The standard phrase is "я хочу тебя" and the main (nuclear) stress is on "хочу", as in I want you/ich begehre dich. If you were going to say "I want YOU, not him/her" it would suffice to shift the stress in the sentence to "тебя".

    In Russian you normally don't have to change the word order to modify the meaning, a change in intonation is mostly enough.

    "я тебя хочу" is also possible, but only within a certain context; it sounds marked, emphasized.
     
    Top