I developed the habit of

silverfox123

New Member
English
Hi,

Is it grammatically incorrect or awkward to say

"I first developed the habit of smoking at age 20."

If so, what would be the correct way to convey the meaning without using the word "first?"

Thank you in advance
 
  • dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    What is it that you want to say, to begin with? Is it the case that you were a smoker for some time, then gave up smoking, and then started smoking anew? If so, I think 'first' is fine. Others may differ, so let's wait.
     
    Last edited:

    silverfox123

    New Member
    English
    What is it that you want to say, to begin with? Is it the case that you were a smoker for some time, then gave up smoking, and then started smoking anew? If so, I think 'first' is fine. Others may differ, so let's wait.
    No, that is not what I mean.
    I mean it just as I said it nothing more : " I first started smoking at the age of 20."

    Now is it alright to say "I first developed the habit of smoking at 20"
    or is there a better way of saying this?

    That is what I mean
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    If that's the case, I don't think you need 'first'. It's redundant - it adds nothing whatsoever to the sentence.

    I developed the habit of smoking at the age of 20.. is fine with me, Silverfox... I view it as a fancy way of saying 'I started smoking at 20'.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top