I did danse

< Previous | Next >
  • joeyying

    Member
    Hong Kong / Cantonese
    Sorry for the spelling mistake.

    I am writing my French/English essay and I need to know the exact name of this tense.

    Thanks for your quick response.
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    I'm wondering whether we need some context here. For example, the answer would be different (I think) for each of these:

    I did dance at the Conservatorium. (Meaning, I studied dance.)
    Why are you saying I didn't dance last night? I did dance!
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Non-native students of English (and ESL teachers) might call it the simple past. Most native speakers of AE would call it the past tense.
     
    Last edited:

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    I second ewie.
    The "normal" past tense would be I danced.
    I did dance is the emphatic form of the past.
    For the emphatic form, you have to add the auxiliary do.
    The auxiliary is inflected while the main verb keeps its root (or neutral) form.

    Present simple : I do dance / She does dance, etc....
     
    Last edited:

    mtmjr

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    The addition of the "do" is found mostly in negatives and interrogatives:

    I danced. (affirmative)
    I didn't dance. (negative)
    Did you dance? (interrogative)
     
    I would call "I danced" the simple past, while "I did dance" I would call the past emphatic, although some people call it the simple past emphatic. One needs that word "emphatic" in there, though, because it is obvious that "I danced" (which is the true simple past) and "I did dance" are not identical.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top