I did running last weekend

< Previous | Next >

Peter_Gabriel

Senior Member
Polish
Dear all,

I am not sure if the meaning of my sentence is fine.
Let's suppose that I said on Tuesday and I mean Saturday/Sunday that was 2/3 days ago.

1. I did running last weekend.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    We would not say "at the weekend" in the USA (at least I would not).

    I went running last weekend.
    I went running on the weekend.
    I am planning on running next weekend.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    You can say, "I did my marathon training last weekend; I ran 10 miles on Saturday and 15 miles on Sunday. During the week I generally just run five to eight miles per evening."
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    You could also use the simple past: I ran last weekend.
    Yes, that is true. In speech, we tend to prefer expressing these activities as nouns or in the -ing form:

    I went running/I went for a run
    I went swimming/I went for a swim
    I went jogging/I went for a jog
    I went walking/I went for a walk
    I went cycling/biking/roller-blading/dancing
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top