I did think

piccione73

Senior Member
Italia, Italiano
Hi,
reading Harry Potter, I've found this sentence " I did think..." instead of "I thought". I was wondering which is the difference between these two sentence and when is better use them.
Thanks
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hi,
    reading Harry Potter, I've found this sentence " I did think..." instead of "I thought". I was wondering which is the difference between these two sentence and when is better use them.
    Thanks
    You are emphasizing it when you use "I did think" instead of "I thought".

    Think about "I love you" and "I do love you", and you will see the difference :)
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Usually you might find it when the speaker is trying to emphasise the fact that he thought about that particular thing (he justifies himself, or is showing off, or...)

    But I did think to let the kids know we were leaving!
    I did think about you honey... it's just that I didn't have time to call you.


    Oh, well, I do think tepatria and nichec summed it up better :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top