I didn't even started

< Previous | Next >

chivy64

Member
india-hindi&english
I didn't even started.
Is the above sentence grammatically correct?
If yes, then why "I din't even start " is not correct?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The tense (present or past) applies to the first verb.

    I started. [past tense on started]
    I didn't start. [past tense on didn't; plain form for start]
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    "Didn't" is followed by the present tense, not the past.

    I didn't eat. :tick:
    I didn't ate. :cross:
    I didn't go. :tick:
    I didn't went. :cross:
    I didn't bring anything. :tick:
    I didn't brought anything. :cross:
     
    Last edited:

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I didn't even started. Is incorrect, but...

    I hadn't even started. Is fine.
     

    chivy64

    Member
    india-hindi&english
    I didn't even start.
    I hadn't even started.
    What is the difference in the meaning of both the sentences ?
     

    parasceptic

    Member
    Polish
    I hadn't even started refers to something that had (not) happened in the past before some other past event occurred.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top