I didn't have an answer

Discussion in 'English Only' started by plmrfv, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. plmrfv Member

    russian
    this is harry styles's interview conversation


    interviewer : "It's been criticism that you guys are a brand more than band.
    what do you say to that?"

    *Harry blows his nose on a tissue loudly*

    harry : "this isn't cuz I didn't have an answer and I...."

    *people are laughing*



    and what is the exact meaning of the sentence that harry said.

    I have some of interpretation about that. please give me some help.

    1.blowing my nose is not my answer for your question. just I didn't answer yet.
    2.I don't have any idea of that question so I blew my nose. (irony)
    3.I blew my nose because I don't want to answer that question.(irony)


    maybe that's all incorrect.
    please help me!
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    *Harry blows his nose on a tissue loudly* -> it seems that he is pretending to cry...
     
  3. plmrfv Member

    russian
    he has a runny nose because of hay fever
     
  4. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    I think what he means is "I didn't blow my nose loudly to avoid answering the question."
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    OK, perhaps they are laughing at him blowing his nose?
    You will have to find out what he didn't have an answer to - otherwise, it is a mystery.
     

Share This Page

Loading...