I didn't have to type / needn't have typed, but I did it.

< Previous | Next >

peptidoglycan

Senior Member
Turkish
I ................my essay, because the teacher accepts handwritten assignments. But I did it anyway,

A) didn't have to type
B) needn't have typed
C) Both A and B are correct

needn't have done is used to express that something was done although it was not necessary. didn't have to do is used to express that it was not necessary to do that whether it was done or not.

I think both A and B are correct. But I am not sure about whether B is OK semantically. Thanks.
 
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    For this context, only A fits. "I needn't have typed my essay" means something like "It was of no use for me to type my essay", which is not the same thing as "I didn't have to type my essay."
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Both A and B are correct, and both are idiomatic in AE usage. ("I needn't have typed my essay" = There was no need for me to type my essay.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top