I <didn't / haven't> had a holiday for ages

Tomo01

Senior Member
Japanese
I have questions on usages of present perfect.

This page says the answer of Q42 is "I haven't had a holiday for ages". Why can't say "I didn't have a holidays for ages"?

http://www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/228.html

<< --- subsequent questions removed --- >>

<<< ----------- See Rule#2 ----------- >>> (Click on the link to see the relevant rule)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • halthecomputer

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I didn't have a holiday for ages is not ungrammatical, but it is very unusual to use the past tense like this. You would be talking about a specific period of time in the past where you did not have a holiday for a long time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top