I didn't knew much about cricket last year

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Rajatkohal, Feb 28, 2018.

  1. Rajatkohal

    Rajatkohal New Member

    India
    I didn't knew/know much about cricket last year . How this can be corrected?
    I don't know about cricket till date.
    Pls correct these or it's countable
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2018
  2. Chasint Senior Member

    English - England
    The auxiliary verb "to do" always takes the bare infinitive of the main verb. You never conjugate the main verb when it is combined with "to do".

    To indicate tense, you always decline the auxiliary verb

    "I didn't know" = "I did (past) not know (infinitive)

    "I do not know" = "I do (present) not know (infinitive)

    The same is true for many other auxiliary verbs, e.g.

    "I will not know"

    "I would not know"
     

Share This Page

Loading...