I didn't knew much about cricket last year

India
#1
I didn't knew/know much about cricket last year . How this can be corrected?
I don't know about cricket till date.
Pls correct these or it's countable
 
Last edited:
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    #2
    The auxiliary verb "to do" always takes the bare infinitive of the main verb. You never conjugate the main verb when it is combined with "to do".

    To indicate tense, you always decline the auxiliary verb

    "I didn't know" = "I did (past) not know (infinitive)

    "I do not know" = "I do (present) not know (infinitive)

    The same is true for many other auxiliary verbs, e.g.

    "I will not know"

    "I would not know"
     
    Top