I didn't know that you were coming in August.

Margarita42

New Member
english
Como se dice...
I didn't know that you were coming in August.

No sabia que vas a venir aqui en Augosto?
No sabia que vendras aqui....
No sabia que vayas a venir ....

Gracias...
 
  • capitas

    Senior Member
    SPANISH SPAIN
    No sabía que vinieras/vinieses en Agosto.
    No sabía que fueras/fueses a venir en Agosto.
    No sabía que venías en Agosto.
    No sagía que ibas a venir en Agosto.
    This time, there is little differece between inicative and subjunctive.
     

    donbill

    Senior Member
    English - American
    No sabía que vinieras/vinieses en Agosto.
    No sabía que fueras/fueses a venir en Agosto.
    No sabía que venías en Agosto.
    No sagía que ibas a venir en Agosto.
    This time, there is little differece between inicative and subjunctive.
    But since you say there is a little difference, how would you explain or characterize it?
     

    capitas

    Senior Member
    SPANISH SPAIN
    But since you say there is a little difference, how would you explain or characterize it?
    Contigo hay que andar con pies de plomo, porque si no te la lías con papel de fumar :):rolleyes:(How would you say that in colloquial English?)
    Indicative: I indeed know for sure that you are coming.
    Subjunctive: I know that you are coming but not fully-wholly-100%-completely sure.
    Moreover:
    No sabía que venía: I didn't know he was coming, and now I know that he is coming and in fact he is coming rightnow.
    No sabía que viniera: I didn't know he was coming, and now I know he is going to come, although may be he is not coming yet.
    Just as I see it: indicative: future to "sabía" and up to now.
    Subjunctive: future to "sabía" and past from now.
    Very little difference.
     

    donbill

    Senior Member
    English - American
    te la lías con papel de fumar (How would you say that in colloquial English?)
    ¡Ni idea! Con papel de fumar = cigarette paper es la parte que no entiendo. (Pero 'liar un cigarillo' es 'roll a cigarette' en inglés.)

    I asked for the comment and clarification (and thank you very much!) because we gringos often wonder why we must use subjunctive after no creer que but (usually) not after no saber que.

    I don't trust my instincts in Spanish enough to be able to use subjunctive after no saber que, but I do see a fundamental difference between the two expressions. (I won't go into the difference here because it departs from the original question of this thread.)

    Gracias, capitas, y un saludo desde yanquilandia :)
     

    PACOALADROQUE

    Senior Member
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    ¡Ni idea! Con papel de fumar = cigarette paper es la parte que no entiendo. (Pero 'liar un cigarillo' es 'roll a cigarette' en inglés.)

    I asked for the comment and clarification (and thank you very much!) because we gringos often wonder why we must use subjunctive after no creer que but (usually) not after no saber que.

    I don't trust my instincts in Spanish enough to be able to use subjunctive after no saber que, but I do see a fundamental difference between the two expressions. (I won't go into the difference here because it departs from the original question of this thread.)

    Gracias, capitas, y un saludo desde yanquilandia :)
    La frase es "cogérsela con papel de fumar" cuando una va a hacer pis. Más o menos es ser un tipo delicado o un "tiquismiquis" que le busca siempre los tres pies al gato.

    Saludos
     

    capitas

    Senior Member
    SPANISH SPAIN
    La frase es "cogérsela con papel de fumar" cuando una va a hacer pis. Más o menos es ser un tipo delicado o un "tiquismiquis" que le busca siempre los tres pies al gato.

    Saludos
    Over here we say both "liársela or cogérsela", without wondering what does "la" refer to.:(:eek:
    Thank you pacaladroque. Do you know how to say it in English?
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left six years ago
    Contigo hay que andar con pies de plomo, porque si no te la lías con papel de fumar (How would you say that in colloquial English?)
    ´Cogérsela con papel de fumar´ viene exactamente de lo que ha dicho Paco; ´la´ se refiere al pene. Y entiendo que es ser excesivamente formalista, puntilloso y remilgado. Creo que sería: a fussy/picky person. Aquí pienso que se podría traducir como treat X with kid gloves.

    Un saludo a todos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top