I didnt want to tell her what my name is

Fbohn21

Senior Member
Deutsch
Hello.


I am wondering if both versions are okay:

I didn’t want to tell her what my name was, because I don’t want her to google me.


Or

I didn’t want to tell her what my name is, because I don’t want her to google me.


I am wondering about “was” and “is”
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    'Was' is correct grammatically and preferred.
    'Is' is what you often hear spoken from those who don't pay attention to or know grammar.
     

    Fbohn21

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Is it would be correct to say:


    She didn’t tell me where she was from.

    She didn’t tell me what her hobbies were.


    I’d it always correct to backshift?
     

    Fbohn21

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    So i can say:

    I forgot you were always right.

    I believed you were German.


    By exceptions do you mean „eternal and universal truths?
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Your sentences are correct. I don't know of any exceptions to the rule so don't worry about it.

    'I forgot you are always right'.

    This might be an exception. We are arguing right now and you keep stubbornly holding your position.
    With the right history of arguments with you I might say the line with the present tense.
    I am not forgetting now; I forgot in the past but you still stubbornly think your position is always right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top