I dived < up to > 4 metres underwater

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
I dived up to 4 metres underwater with no scuba tanks. (= I got into the sea water to a depth of 4 metres)
Hello! I'd like to ask you if this sentence sounds correct. Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    to dive up to 4 metres underwater: is this phrase correct?
    I'm wondering about the use of the verb "to dive to a certain depth"; "underwater" is redundant?
    Thanks a lot once again!
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You can't dive up in water.
    Do you mean
    I dived down four meters
    or
    I dived (up to 4) meters - some amount less than or equal to 4 meters.

    Underwater is probably not needed, but redundancy is not always bad. You've probably already told us you are at the beach, the pool, etc. Scuba tanks also makes it clear (the 'u' in "scuba" is for "underwater").
     

    marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    You can't dive up in water.
    Do you mean
    I dived down four meters
    or
    I dived (up to 4) meters - some amount less than or equal to 4 meters.

    Underwater is probably not needed, but redundancy is not always bad. You've probably already told us you are at the beach, the pool, etc. Scuba tanks also makes it clear (the 'u' in "scuba" is for "underwater").
    I mean I dived into the sea up to 4 metres under the surface of the sea.
    Now, what would you suggest? Thank you so much!
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I'm wondering about the use of the verb "to dive to a certain depth"
    The verb is "to dive".

    "To a certain depth" is an adverbial modifier and correct.

    However, in "I dived up to 4 metres underwater", "up to" is incorrect as it is not idiomatic; "up to 4 metres" = somewhere between a minimum of 0 metres and a maximum of 4 metres."

    "The height of an oak tree is up to 30 metres."

    What you actually did was "You dived to a depth of 4 metres without a scuba tank."
     
    Top