I do/did play with toys (Past continuous)

Status
Not open for further replies.

Oluwatosin.O

New Member
Yoruba
Which one is correct?
I do play with toys when I was a kid OR I did play with toys when I was a kid (in past progressive tense)
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Which one is correct?
    I do play with toys when I was a kid :cross: OR I did play with toys when I was a kid :tick: (in past progressive tense)

    Both can be correct, using the emphatic "do" and without "when I was a kid," but neither is in the past progressive tense.

    past progressive: I was playing with toys
    present: I (do) play with toys
    past: I played (did play) with toys

    The "do" only adds emphasis, to contradict something else, and does not change the tense or the meaning.

    Ex.
    -You should play with toys. (implying that you do not)
    -I do play with toys. (contradicting the implication)
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Do / did" must agree with the tense of the rest of the sentence, which is why "I do play with toys when I was a kid" is not possible.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Welcome to the forums Oluwatosin.O
    Here you can read our forum rules, which explain how to open a thread.
    You have asked your question in the Spanish-English forum, but it doesn't appear that you require a translation and there is no original sentence or context in the Spanish language. This thread is therefore being closed.
    You might like to look at the English Only forum, which is more appropriate for questions about English where no other language is involved.
    Thank you
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top