I do have..

TRAINEE-Cl

Member
Chile-Spanish
Hi. I´ve seen this expressión .."I do have meetings with both of them tomorrow".

Entiendo que la traducción es..Yo tengo reuniones programada con ambos mañana.

Which is the sense of "I do have". Why is neccesary to use..."both of them"? Is possible to say.... I have a meeting with them tomorrow. What is the difference among these sentences?
 
  • zazap

    Senior Member
    Canada, French and English
    You don't "need" to use both, but it sounds more insistent, as in
    I have meetings with both of them tomorrow=Tengo reuniones con ambos

    I do have meetings with both of them tomorrow=Sí que tengo reuniones com ambos
     

    rosenrot

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Español
    Claro, coincido con zazap, y si te sirve de algo, cuando uno dice I do have, I did say it, es para hacer énfasis en tu afirmación,un ejemplo:

    - If you had said the truth, you wouldn't have had problems then.
    - But I did say the truth!

    Al menos de esa forma lo aprendí yo, cualquier cosa díganme :)
     

    Blixa

    Senior Member
    Spanish, MX
    Claro, coincido con zazap, y si te sirve de algo, cuando uno dice I do have, I did say it, es para hacer énfasis en tu afirmación,un ejemplo:

    - If you had said the truth, you wouldn't have had problems then.
    - But I did say the truth!

    Al menos de esa forma lo aprendí yo, cualquier cosa díganme :)
    Cierto, es para enfatizar la afirmación, es como decir de forma implícita "verdaderamente"
     

    Polopino

    Senior Member
    British English
    Please don't take this as a criticism, because I am only trying to help.
    We never use 'say the truth' in English...the verb used is 'tell'.

    -Why didn't you tell the truth?
    -But I did tell the truth.

    As has already been explained, the auxiliary is used for emphasis.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top