I do this with the energetic bustle of a hard-working nurse

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hi, this sentence, "I do this with the energetic bustle of a hard-working nurse" is from Dead fish and fat cats by Eric Wickham.

Anyway, does it mean, "I do this (whatever it is) in a busy and energetic manner of a hard-working nurse"?

I have encountered the word "bustle" a few times and I still have trouble figuring out what it means. I also get it confused with "hustle". ; (

thanks.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Hustle" and "bustle" aren't dissimilar; in fact, "hustle" wouldn't sound odd in the place of "bustle" in this particular example.

    Bustle can be defined as "energetic and noisy activity," while hustle (v.) has "to move or cause to move hurriedly or furtively."

    So, the meaning is exactly as you describe: in a rapid or energetic manner.

    As an aside, the phrase "hustle and bustle" is sometimes used to describe a scene of frenzied or industrious action, showing the consonance or similarity of these two words.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    For formatting and information reference, the book is Dead Fish and Fat Cats: A No-Nonsense Journey Through Our Dysfunctional Fishing Industry, by Eric Wickham.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top