I don't care about...

  • RhoKappa

    Senior Member
    Standard American English
    Here are my guesses:

    Мне всё равно, о чём он говортиь
    Мне всё равно, о чём все думают

    More derogatory: Мне всё пофиг, о чем...

    Just my guesses.
     

    Saluton

    Banned
    Russian
    Мне всё равно, что он говорит/что думают другие.
    Меня не волнует, что он говорит/что думают другие.
    Мне по фиг, что он говорит/что думают другие. (ruder)
    Мне (на)плевать, что он говорит/что думают другие. (ruder)
     

    estreets

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In addtition to RhoKappa, a colloquial phrase
    I don't care about what others think
    Мне плевать, что думают другие
    Меня не колышeт, что думают другие (well, it may be a little bit obsolete)
    I could care less about what he says
    Меня мало волнует, о чем он говорит
     
    Last edited:

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Меня не колышит, что думают другие (well, it may be a little bit obsolete)
    No, it's quite contemporary, just not with 20-30 y.o. - they use "фиолетово", "по барабану" and such.

    Correction: "Не колышЕт".
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    1. Although used in speech (I think people may be interested to actually look into some popular places, like the Urban dictionary, where people speak their mind about the expression), "I could care less" it is an incorrect version of "I couldn't care less".

    2. I would separate idioms from regular expressions when trying to translate for the following reason: "I don't care" is a regular stable expression; "I couldn't care less" is a phraseme with an intensifier inside to underscore the degree of nonchalantness, as it uses more than necessary to just say "I don't care", although it is not truly an idiom.

    For that reason, when translating "I don't care", the already listed here "мне все равно"/"неважно" is a good translation (as well as some other examples).

    When translating "I couldn't care less" - one could use "меня это совершенно не волнует", "мне абсолютно все равно".

    3. Expressions such as "Мне наплевать", or slangy sayings like "мне фиолетово"/"мне перпендикулярно"/"мне по барабану"/"меня не колышет"/:warn:"не ебёт"/":warn:похуй" - are idioms, and although they correctly convey the same meaning as "I really couldn't care less", they are more of counterparts to idioms like "I don't give a shit (damn, hoot, :warn:flying fuck)" etc.
     
    Last edited:

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    kak bwi pereveli eta pa ruski??

    Na premer:

    I could care less about what he says

    i don't care about what others think

    spasiba ogromnoe
    Спасибо.
    Меня могло бы меньше заботить,что он говорит.
    Меня не заботит,что другие думают.
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Спасибо.
    Меня могло бы меньше заботить,что он говорит.
    Меня не заботит,что другие думают.
    Я очень извиняюсь, но если Вы пришли сюда заниматься дословным переводом - для этого у нас есть отдельная рубрика.
    Там как раз можно найти перлы "Which watch" и "Such much".
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    What about: 'А мне до лампочки'?

    Edit: Oops, didn't see what Morzh put about idioms.
    Yes, if you want to use idioms - of course.

    There is, as we say in Russian, "a railroad car plus a small wheelbarrow"-ful of those just for this particular meaning.

    ДО лампочки (also "До фонаря").
    Фиолетово.
    Перпендикулярно.
    По барабану.
    Пофиг.
    Не колышет.
    Не волнует.

    Also, rude types:

    :warn:
    Похуй.
    До пизды.
    Однохуйственно.
    Монопенисно.
    Однопенисно.
    Монохуйственно.
    Не ебёт.
    Не-a-bird ("a bird" has to be read as in English - a phonetic play on similarity of sounding with the previous phrase).
    :warn:


    I am sure there are at least three times more than I've listed here.

    But these are not really fully suitable in translation of "I couldn't care less".

    PS> BTW, there is a close translation, used sometimes:
    "Меньше всего меня заботит":

    Example:
    - I think that.....
    - I couldn't care less of what you think!

    - Я думаю, что...
    - Меньше всего меня заботит что Вы думаете.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top