I don't complain about it

< Previous | Next >

Giacomo2011

Member
English
How do you say this in Italian?

"I have much to do, but I don't complain about it."

= "C'è tanto da fare ma non me ne lamento" ?

= "....ma non devo lamentarsene"?
 
Last edited:
  • cercolumi

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Ciao Giacomo :)
    How do you say this in Italian?

    "I have much to do, but I don't complain about it."

    = "C'è tanto da fare ma non me ne lamento" ? :tick:

    = "....ma non devo lamentarsene"?
    Anche solo "...non mi lamento".
    Sarebbe comunque opportuno conoscere un po' di contesto. Di che stiamo parlando?
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    How do you say this in Italian?

    "I have much to do, but I don't complain about it."

    = "C'è tanto da fare ma non me ne lamento" ?

    = "....ma non devo lamentarmene"?
    They're both correct. The second one is fine, a little bit too refined, but I don't see nothing wrong with that (lamentarMene - I don't complain about it! / lamentaSene He/she doesn't complain about it).
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Mr. Costante... You're right, of course, even though it seems to me that "I mustn't complain" is somewhat stronger than "non devo lamentarmene". That would sound more like "I shouldn't complain about it", IMHO.

    Ciao Charles! :)
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Mr. Costante... You're right, of course, even though it seems to me that "I mustn't complain" is somewhat stronger than "non devo lamentarmene". That would sound more like "I shouldn't complain about it", IMHO.

    Ciao Charles! :)
    Saoul, that might be the grammar rule, but I don't think many people adhere to it (not here, at least). What would 'I mustn't complain (about it)' translate to in Italian? I would have thought that non dovrei lamentarmene would be closer to "I shouldn't complain about it". :)
     

    Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Sono d'accordo con Charles. "Non devo lamentarmi" è molto "categorico" come se fosse vietato farlo e non si usa normalmente per dire che le cose vanno abbastanza bene.

    Io dire: "non mi lamento" oppure "non mi posso lamentare" ;)
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "I mustn't complain" translates to "Non devo lamentarmene", whereas "I shouldn't complain" translates to "Non dovrei lamentarmene." What I was trying to say is that the idea that "non devo lamentarmene" conveys is not as forceful as "I mustn't complain about it!". That kind of often happens with "dovere" and "must", in my opinion. I don't see "must" used in the same casual and nonchalant way in English as "dovere" is used in Italian. Am I wrong?

    "I mustn't complain about it" means I must not do it.
    "Non devo lamentarmene" sounds more like "Oh well, I shouldn't be complaining about it!", "I'd look like an ungrateful jerk :warning: if I complained about having a lot of work, in a moment when so many people are unemployed."

    Sono d'accordo con Charles. "Non devo lamentarmi" è molto "categorico" come se fosse vietato farlo e non si usa normalmente per dire che le cose vanno abbastanza bene.

    Io dire: "non mi lamento" oppure "non mi posso lamentare" ;)
    Sinceramente non sono d'accordo, non tanto per la parola, quando per il contesto.
    Sono in carcere, non devo lamentarmi (altrimenti mi picchiano). Ok, qui "devo" ha una forza notevole.
    Ho tanto lavoro, ma non devo lamentarmi. Qui, sinceramente, non ci vedo nessuna vera forza, non è come se qualcuno mi potesse in qualche modo obbligare a non lamentarmi o se facendolo contravvenissi a qualche regola. Semplicemente non è il caso di farlo, ma la forza di quel "dovere" è decisamente inferiore.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    "I mustn't complain" translates to "Non devo lamentarmene", whereas "I shouldn't complain" translates to "Non dovrei lamentarmene." What I was trying to say is that the idea that "non devo lamentarmene" conveys is not as forceful as "I mustn't complain about it!". That kind of often happens with "dovere" and "must", in my opinion. I don't see "must" used in the same casual and nonchalant way in English as "dovere" is used in Italian. Am I wrong?

    "I mustn't complain about it" means I must not do it.
    "Non devo lamentarmene" sounds more like "Oh well, I shouldn't be complaining about it!", "I'd look like an ungrateful jerk :warning: if I complained about having a lot of work, in a moment when so many people are unemployed."
    Saoul, as I said earlier, that might be the rule, but it doesn't always work in practice, especially in conversation. In my opinion, "I must not complain" is stronger than "I mustn't complain". The context also determines whether you're telling or advising yourself not to complain. :)
     

    cercolumi

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Ciao Saoul :)
    riapro la duscussione perchè dal mio punto di vista "ho molto da fare ma non devo lamentarmene" non è una valida traduzione di "I have much to do, but I don't complain about it."
    Quel "non devo lamentarmene" sottintende che vi sia il timore di una qualche ripercussione nel palesare delle lamentele o che vi siano altra valutazioni, magari di tipo etico (come hai detto tu, ad esempio, "non devo lamentarmene" considerando che molta gente non ha lavoro).
    Ribadisco quindi che secondo me, "I have much to do, but I don't complain about it." debba essere tradotto con:
    "...ma non me ne lamento"
    "...ma non mi lamento"

    Detto questo, aggiungo che è un vero piacere conoscere una leggenda del forum! :)
    ...and hi Charles!
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao cercolumi,

    grazie per la puntualizzazione. L'accento sulla valutazione etica che l'uso di dovere comporta in questo caso era esattamente ciò che mi lasciava maggiormente perplesso. La soluzione di Matrap "non mi posso lamentare" mi sembra la più comune e corretta tra tutte le varie versioni comuni e corrette che abbiamo tirato fuori.

    Piacere mio e grazie per avermi definito leggenda... E' la prima volta che mi capita! :)
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non mi sento di lamentarmi...
    Non mi sembra giusto lamentarmi...
    Lungi da me lamentarmi...
    Non è mia intenzione lamentarmi...
    Sai che sono uno che non si lamenta mai...
    Non che voglia lamentarmi...
    Non che ci sia niente di cui lamentarsi...

    And the list goes on and on...
     

    cercolumi

    Senior Member
    italiano
    La soluzione di Matrap "non mi posso lamentare" mi sembra la più comune e corretta tra tutte le varie versioni comuni e corrette che abbiamo tirato fuori.
    Concordo. A beneficio di Giacomo però, vorrei specificare, casomai ingenerasse perplessità, che quel "posso" in questo caso sta a significare che, anche cercando ed impegnandomi, non potrei riuscire a trovare dei validi motivi per lamentarmi di qualcosa. Non è che "non posso" perchè qualcuno me lo impedisce. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top